★ ★ ★ ★ ★
McAllen
La Copa Inn
About La Copa Inn in McAllen
La Copa Inn is a welcoming 3-star hotel in McAllen, Texas, offering practical comforts for travelers seeking a convenient and uncomplicated stay. Located at 1010 W Houston Ave, the hotel provides essential amenities designed to support both short visits and longer stays, including free Wi-Fi, air-conditioned accommodations, free parking, and a continental breakfast.
With a business center available on-site, guests can also handle everyday work needs while away from home.
Guests can enjoy time outdoors at the hotel’s outdoor pool, while the availability of kitchens in all rooms adds flexibility and convenience to the stay. La Copa Inn is also pet-friendly and accessible, helping accommodate a wider range of travelers and preferences.
These features make the hotel a practical choice for guests who value easy access to important services, comfortable room amenities, and helpful conveniences in one location.
La Copa Inn holds a customer rating of 3.10 out of 5 based on 491 reviews, giving prospective guests a broad range of customer feedback to consider.
Whether you are visiting McAllen for business, leisure, or a brief stopover, the hotel offers a straightforward stay with breakfast, parking, Wi-Fi, a pool, and room kitchens included among its highlights. For more information or to contact the hotel, call +1 956-683-7700.
Our Amenities
Luxury Awaits
Indulge in world-class amenities designed for your comfort and convenience.
Elegant Rooms
Spacious accommodations with premium bedding
Free Wi-Fi
High-speed internet throughout the property
Fine Dining
On-site restaurant with gourmet cuisine
Valet Parking
Complimentary valet service for guests
Your Home Away From Home
Exceptional Service
We pride ourselves on providing an unparalleled hospitality experience. Our dedicated staff anticipates your every need, ensuring your stay exceeds expectations.
From the moment you arrive until you depart, every detail is meticulously attended to, creating memories that last a lifetime.
- 24/7 Concierge Service
- Room Service Available
- Business Center Access
- Airport Transfer Service
Photos
Gallery
Experience our property through stunning imagery
Reviews
What our guests say about their stay
Manny Ramon 2 years ago
My wife and I came here for our honeymoon. Picked the place because it had good pricing. We were surprised to find that they had one of the best restaurants and bars on the island. Literally the same food and drinks elsewhere we’re not the same. All I drank was a simple whiskey and soda, which was always stronger at the hotel. The fried fish, nachos, pizza were great. They never disappointed! I wanted a bigger balcony, but it was still nice. It was pretty far from everything so lots of walking when we didn’t rent a car.
Ashley Lagunes 2 years ago
Our stay at the hotel was nothing short of amazing. Every detail, from the beautifully maintained rooms to the impeccable service, exceeded our expectations. The staff was incredibly welcoming and attentive, ensuring that we felt right at home throughout our visit. I would like to express my deepest gratitude to Lina, who made our check-out experience in the morning exceptional. Her warm smile and friendly demeanor were the perfect start to our day. Lina was not only efficient but also took the time to ask about our stay and genuinely cared about our experience. Her kindness and professionalism made a lasting impression, and we left the hotel feeling truly valued as guests. Thank you to everyone at the hotel for making our stay so memorable. We look forward to returning in the future!
Elva Compean Ramirez year ago
Our family stayed at La Copa for a mini vacation! Everything was Outstanding! The personnel was very helpful and made sure we were enjoying our stay. The manager, Janeth Quintero, greeted us and made herself available through out our stay! The rooms were very clean and beds were very comfortable! We enjoyed a delicious breakfast! We will definitely continue staying at La Copa Inn in the near future.
Tanya Rice 10 months ago
My husband and I stayed in Padre Island at another facility in 2021 right after the freeze and snow. This year we stayed at the LaCopa Inn. Everyone was professional and nice but I have to say Nathan at the front desk was very accommodating. Night 1 and 2 were rough because of the people above us. He tried talking to them but they need professional help. Nathan gave us a room next to our other room and all was well. He always went out of his way to smile and acknowledge us. We will be back. Nathan you are a very valued employee. I pray your employers know this!
Chris Ortiz 5 months ago
Amazing customer service from Beatriz! She was very understanding and helpful in every way. Definitely deserves recognition or a raise!
Teryn Scaff 7 months ago
My weekend could have been better thanks to Nathan & Janeth at the front desk helping us have the perfect vacation, from room Selection, to unwavering honesty from these two- who made sure we got back what we forgot in our previous room, this place is a 10/10 for cleanliness & accommodations
Dan Brazitis 11 months ago
My wife and I stayed at the La Copa in for two days in September. The staff was very friendly and helpful. The room was very nice. The pool was very nice as well, with a great view of the ocean. A short walk down the boardwalk led you to the beach. The restaurant is more of a bar/food spot mostly sandwiches and fried fish and shrimp, but the food was very good and a great price. The bar/restaurant staff were great and offered exceptional service. We went for a relaxing weekend and got just that. Did not need to leave the hotel which we really enjoyed.
XAVIER “Yoman” 5 months ago
It was a very good stay very friendly staff you can laugh with. and nice pool and hot tub the food was great especially the chorizo and egg. They have nice events to eat and drink, Gus(staff member) was very helpful with providing cards when lost and providing blankets. Room service was great provided the towels and blankets as well and clean very properly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about La Copa Inn
La Copa Inn is located at 1010 W Houston Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, United States , McAllen, TX, United States.
You can reach La Copa Inn by calling +1 956-683-7700.
La Copa Inn has a rating of 3.1 out of 5 based on 491 customer reviews.
La Copa Inn features the following amenities: Free Wi-Fi, Breakfast, Free parking, Accessible, Air-conditioned, Pet-friendly, Kitchen in all rooms.
La Copa Inn features the following not available: Pool, Airport shuttle, Fitness centre.
Business Features
Highlights & Amenities
Amenities
- Free Wi-Fi
- Breakfast
- Free parking
- Accessible
- Air-conditioned
- Pet-friendly
- Kitchen in all rooms
Not available
- Pool
- Airport shuttle
- Fitness centre
Make a Reservation
Book your stay with us and experience hospitality at its finest. We look forward to welcoming you.
Location
1010 W Houston Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, United StatesReservations
+1 956-683-7700Book Your Stay
Fill out the form below and our team will confirm your reservation.